Owwr Time to Vote. Siced. 11-4-08 Check for updates on note too..

Tuesday, November 4, 2008
Good Morning. *Sigh*.. What a sight..(Originally Written at 5:47am.. 11-4-08)

Not you Lauren (even though your the baddest bitch in this Hemisphere.. Oww).. But ..Im talking about the line to VOTE today. WOW.

Where I was at:

Wrapped around the school twice, all the way down the main hallway, and to the ROTC room.. Oww. Look like a free Honey Baked Ham givaway in that thang.

So.....I'm at the polls. Lord forgive me...I've lived 21 years, and this is my first time voting. And honestly...the shit feels pretty good. Remember when Bush WAS the President? When that plane hit the Towers? Or when that air missle hit the Pentagon? Yeah I do too. What about when that spike in the gas prices started? Shit...I don't even have a car and I seen more people debating on whether of not hey were going to eat.....or if they would drive to work. Recession we're in is fucking rediculous. But today is the day finally for change. I actually sat behind a white woman today in the line. (I brought my travel seat from home). I was going to offer her a seat... But all the shit that I read in all my African American Lit classes started to kick in. When Rosa rufused to stand. When I looked at the line of people behind me....felt a little like Hariett Tubman. Leading the pack of followers all in believe there's a light at the end of the tunnel.

The suns coming up now...and its 6:40. I'm still sitting here thinking to myself... Obama may be the next President...but maybe this will wake blacks up and say 'look... We gotta get our shit right'. Instead of going out...spending frivulous money popping bottles for the bitches, save up that money and donate some of it to buy books for these kids. (Sounding like a Politician). Preach! 'I heard somebody said Church, I'mma need a suit.

Ahhhh...the sweet taste of victory... I know Bush sitting there with his thumb in his ass wondering what's the deal. Why are so many BLACK people outside so early in the morning. What... Beeeeeeeeytch you aint know that we owned Alarm clocks? Matter fact...fuck it... Its been eight years....let me say what I been wanting to say now that I'm safegaurded by the First Ammendment, and the chance of a new president.

It's okay Kimmy.. If you dont get it.. you dont get it..

Bush...you made my life a living hell for eight years. You raised the price of gas...invented new stds (I have none...but I'm sure people do)... Fucked up the economy, helped kill hip hop, knocked down two things taller than your Daddy's money hill, amungst other things. I wanna give you a royal fuck you. I hope January 12th...when you officially are done with your term.. You realize...you are a human he-bitch. When the sniper came through and was plucking people off one by one... Your bitch ass did nathan. You old Lil Wayne.. Stuntin like my daddy ass nigga. I would call you ever white diction I know...but there are plenty of whites that don't fuck with you. Everything about you is wrong. You wake up in the morning everyday having to cope with the fact you killed everybody in those towers...in that pentagon section...in those planes. In conclusion, if I ever see you, I'm spitting on the ground you walk on, and the suit your dressed in. 11-4-08, you don't eem matter, far as I'm concerned.

Needless to say, people sayin we as a black community are tryin to advertise
on tv to vote because a black man is runnin... but what they fail 2 realize is when bush ran, there was a white democrat we were still doin the rock the vote campaign adds... so wats the damn difference now... aint shit changed... we still tryin 2 get the republican outta the damn office.

Damn...line wrapped aroung the inside AND outside of the school now. I'm in the first 100 people in line to vote...and I still probably won't get out of here until 930. Life is grand. I get to go into work late, and not have to have an excuse. Feels good to be like 'bitch, I voted, fuck I need to come into work early for?'. Malcolm X would be proud of me.

*Pause* just seen a girl that look like Lauren London walk past. Oww Oww Oww Oww. *SLAP* Back to the note Greg...

But I wonder what the Republicans have up their sleeves this time around. Are they going to attempt to say we cheated? (As if we had THAT much political pull).. What if they go and burn them Confederate flags, and cry and whine about it.

Oh well fuck it.

Wait...Mccain was the Senator of Arizona? And I'm a Cardinals fan? Nooooo. Shows that I didn't look too far into it.

Anyway...I've voted now...Republicans...I know you maddddddddddddddddddd

Gotta live with it forever.. forever.. BEYYYYTCH


LAUREL, Md (WUSA) - Prince Georges County Police are investigating a shooting of one of their own officers this morning.

Corporal Stephen Pacheco, spokesperson for Prince Georges County Police tells 9 NEWS NOW police received an alarm call at Oaklands Elementary School in the 13700 block of Laurel Bowie Rd. in Laurel around 2:14 A.M. Officers responded to the school to conduct a search. At some point, one of the officers was approached by a black male wearing a red hoodie and was shot.

The officer was transported to a nearby hospital. Pacheco says he received a non-life-threatening wound to the head.

Police are K-9 units and a helicopter to conduct a search of the area. They have also set up a perimeter around the school.

Oaklands Elementary School is a polling location for precinct 10-09 in Prince Georges County and police say there will be some disruption to voting this morning. Officials say they are going to do their best to separate the crime scene from where voters will need to be in the school. Apparently poll workers tried to bring machines into the school this morning and because of the investigation they are having to hold off. Officials say the polling location is not closed and voting will begin on time at 7 A.M.

Stay tuned to 9 NEWS NOW for further updates.

--Its not even 9am and VA and NJ are already reporting inoperable machines and no paper ballots to back up the failed machines.... One spot in richmond has 300 people in line and 1 working machine....that's fukked up...as we all know VA is a key state.....